Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

CHESTERTOWN, Md. - The Washington College Athletics Department held its annual athletic awards ceremony tonight, honoring the top student-athletes for the 2014-15 academic year.  Team Most Valuable Players and Most Improved Players were named, and several special departmental awards were presented as well. A list of the awards follows. 

Senior Athletic Award: Given annually to the male student and the female student who, in the opinion of the department, achieved the most in athletics at Washington College.
Mickey Fili, Sr., Women's Rowing (Sparks, Md./Hereford)
Emily Hubley, Sr., Women's Lacrosse & Basketball (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin)
Greg Lee, Sr., Men's Swimming (Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial)
Michael Trapp, Sr., Men's Lacrosse (White Plains, N.Y./White Plains) 

The Sho'men Club Award: Given annually to the senior male student and the senior female student who, in the opinion of the department, by cooperation, loyalty, sportsmanship, spirit, and industry, contributed the most to the development of athletics at Washington College.
Meredith Andrews, Sr., Field Hockey (Catonsville, Md./Seton Keough)
Jackie O'Connell, Sr., Field Hockey & Women's Basketball (Northampton, Pa./Northampton)
Brian Alexa, Sr., Baseball (Silver Spring, Md./Good Counsel) 

The Eldridge Eliason Award: The senior male student and female student who, with scholastic standing in the upper half of the class, has accomplished the most in the field of athletics.
Kristin Cooper, Sr., Softball (Georgetown, Del./Sussex Central)
Scott Matthews, Sr., Baseball (Goshen, N.Y./Don Bosco Prep [N.J.])

The Thomas Reeder Spedden Medal: Presented to a male and female student for academic standing and achievement in athletics.
Kelly Bird, Sr., Women's Rowing (Galloway, N.J./Absegami)
Austin Yocum, Sr., Men's Swimming (Lebanon, Pa./Cedar Crest)

The Elizabeth "Bo" Blanchard Memorial Sportsmanship Award: The junior female and male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of enthusiasm, dedication, and sportsmanship characteristic of "Bo."
Jordan Mitchell, Jr., Field Hockey (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne's County)
Ryan Miranda, Jr., Men's Rowing (Farmington, Conn./Farmington)

The Doris T. Bell '50 Award: The senior female with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Taira Sullivan, Sr., Women's Rowing (Stevensville, Md./Kent Island)

The Alfred Reddish Award: The senior male with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Adam Smith, Sr., Men's Lacrosse (Cockeysville, Md./Loyola Blakefield) 

FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Elizabeth Davis, So., Midfielder (Earleville, Md./Bohemia Manor)
MIP: Sadie Robertson, Jr., Goalkeeper (Cape May Court House, N.J./Middle Township)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Taylor Matteson, Sr., Defender (Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson)
MIP: Kelsey McCurdy, So., Midfielder/Defender (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville)

MEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Dimitri Kaliakin, So., Midfielder (Landenberg, Pa./Salesianum School [Del.])
MIP: Sam Draper, Sr., Forward (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne's County)

VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Kristin Lee, Jr., Outside Hitter (Daytonsville, Md./River Hill)
MIP: Caitlin Cooney, So., Outside Hitter (Gaithersburg, Md./Covenant Life School)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Emily Hubley, Sr., Guard (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin)
MIP: Katherine Moore, Fr., Forward (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Dave Knox, Jr., Forward (Warrington, Pa./Central Bucks South)
MIP: Connor Silhanek, Sr., Center (Lansdale, Pa./North Penn)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Ellen Maxwell, So. (Towson, Md./Loch Raven)
MIP: Megan Obarowski, So. (Holland, Pa./Council Rock South)

MEN'S SWIMMING
MVPs: Greg Lee, Sr. (Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial);
Lucas Morgan, Jr. (Allendale, N.J./Northern Highlands Regional)
MIP: DJ Bradshaw, Jr. (Reisterstown, Md./Calvert Hall)

BASEBALL
MVP: Dan Jarrell, Jr., Pitcher (Alexandria, Va./West Potomac)
MIP: Brian Alexa, Sr., Second Baseman (Silver Spring, Md./Good Counsel) 

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Emily Hubley, Sr., Midfielder (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin)
MIP: Daniela Falcone, So., Defender (Potomac, Md./Connelly School of the Holy Child)

MEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Dan Pulzello, Sr., Defenseman (Glen Rock, N.J./Don Bosco Prep)
MIP: Tyler Shaw, Sr., Defenseman (Bechtelsville, Pa./Boyertown)

WOMEN'S ROWING
MVP: Kelly Bird, Sr. (Galloway, N.J./Absegami)
MIP: Jackie Creitz, So. (Schnecksville, Pa./Parkland)

MEN'S ROWING
MVP: Mark Boissonneault, Jr. (Bowie, Md./DeMatha)
MIP: Chris Eggstein, So. (Lutherville, Md./Towson)

SAILING
MVP: Ryan Bailey, Sr., Skipper (Toms River, N.J./Toms River South)
MIP: Hannah Schmidt, So., Skipper/Crew (Trappe, Md./Easton)

SOFTBALL
MVP: Kristin Cooper, Sr., Pitcher/Outfielder (Georgetown, Del./Sussex Central)
MIP: Allyson Meil, Fr., Catcher (Jarrettsville, Md./North Harford)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
MVP: April Weaver, Jr. (Perrysburg, Ohio/Perrysburg)
MIP: Kiran Pant, Fr. (Ellicott City, Md./Mt. Hebron)

MEN'S TENNIS
MVP: Vishnu Rajes, Sr. (Yercaud, India/St. John's)
MIP: Zachary Novick, So. (Cape May Court House, N.J./Middle Township)