Shorewomen Serve Up Two Victories To Begin Season Over Messiah and Penn State Altoona
8/29/14
The Washington College volleyball team won a pair of matches to open its 2014 campaign in the first day of the Gettysburg Battlefield Classic at Hauser Field House. The Shorewomen downed Messiah, 3-1, (25-21, 25-16, 7-25, 25-23) and broomed Penn State Altoona, 3-0, (25-19, 25-20, 29-27) on Friday evening. The win over Messiah was the program’s first victory over the Falcons in eight tries.... [READ MORE]
Lewandowski Scores Twice as Shoremen Clip Griffins, 3-1
8/29/14
Sophomore forward Chris Lewandowski scored two goals as the host Washington College men's soccer team won its season opener for the fifth straight season, defeating visiting Gwynedd Mercy, 3-1, this afternoon.... [READ MORE]
Meet the 2014 Washington College Women's Soccer Team
8/29/14
The student-athletes of the Washington College women's soccer team introduce themselves around campus and Chestertown in this video, edited by freshman defender Breanna Caruso.... [READ MORE]
Emily Eline and Jordan Mitchell's Ireland Experience
8/27/14
Emily Eline and Jordan Mitchell, juniors on the field hockey team, wrote about their experience in Ireland from August 5-12 with rest of their Shorewomen teammates on the Emerald Isle. Here is their experience.... [READ MORE]
Washington College Field Hockey Schedule Changes
8/26/14
Due to the damage sustained to the Kibler Field turf from the historic rain storm earlier this month, the following changes have been made to the Washington College field hockey schedule:... [READ MORE]
Fri., Aug. 29 Women's Volleyball vs. Messiah
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
W, 3-1 Final
Box Score | Recap
Fri., Aug. 29 Men's Soccer vs. Gwynedd Mercy W, 3-1 Final
Box Score | Recap | Photos
Fri., Aug. 29 Women's Volleyball vs. Penn St.-Altoona
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
W, 3-0 Final
Box Score | Recap
Sat., Aug. 30 Women's Volleyball vs. Eastern
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Aug. 30 Field Hockey vs. Ithaca 12:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Sat., Aug. 30 Women's Volleyball vs. Salve Regina
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
2:00 PM
Live stats
Sun., Aug. 31 Women's Soccer vs. Gwynedd Mercy 2:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Wed., Sep. 3 Men's Soccer vs. St. Mary's Coll. of Md. 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Wed., Sep. 3 Field Hockey vs. Stevenson 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Wed., Sep. 3 Women's Soccer at Cabrini 4:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Thu., Sep. 4 Women's Volleyball at Rosemont 7:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 6 Field Hockey at Kenyon
@ Frostburg, Md.
12:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 6 Men's Soccer vs. Shenandoah 1:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Sat., Sep. 6 Women's Soccer at Widener 1:00 PM
Sun., Sep. 7 Field Hockey at Frostburg State or Transylvania
@ Frostburg, Md.
TBA
Live stats
Wed., Sep. 10 Men's Soccer vs. Goucher 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Thu., Sep. 11 Women's Soccer vs. Penn St.-Harrisburg 4:30 PM
Audio
Fri., Sep. 12 Women's Volleyball vs. Waynesburg
@ Frostburg, Md.
4:00 PM
Live stats
Fri., Sep. 12 Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester (N.Y.)
@ Frostburg, Md.
8:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 13 Sailing at Anderson Trophy
@ Yale
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 13 Women's Volleyball vs. Cairn
@ Frostburg, Md.
12:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 13 Women's Volleyball vs. Eastern Mennonite
@ Frostburg, Md.
2:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 13 Men's Soccer at Albright 8:00 PM
Live stats
Sun., Sep. 14 Sailing at Anderson Trophy
@ Yale
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Sep. 14 Field Hockey at Virginia Wesleyan 1:00 PM
Wed., Sep. 17 Men's Soccer at Salisbury 4:00 PM
Wed., Sep. 17 Women's Soccer vs. Rutgers-Camden 4:30 PM
Live stats | Audio
Wed., Sep. 17 Women's Volleyball at Rowan 7:00 PM
Video
Sat., Sep. 20 Sailing vs. Central Fall Qualifier 10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 20 Women's Tennis at ITA Southeast Regional Championships
@ Fredericksburg, Va.
8:00 AM
Sat., Sep. 20 Women's Volleyball at Marymount (Va.) 12:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 20 Men's Soccer vs. Dickinson 1:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Sat., Sep. 20 Women's Volleyball vs. Lycoming
@ Arlington, Va.
2:00 PM
Sat., Sep. 20 Women's Soccer vs. Johns Hopkins 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Sat., Sep. 20 Field Hockey at Johns Hopkins 5:00 PM
Live stats
Sun., Sep. 21 Sailing vs. Central Fall Qualifier 10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Sep. 21 Women's Tennis at ITA Southeast Regional Championships
@ Fredericksburg, Va.
8:00 AM
Mon., Sep. 22 Women's Tennis at ITA Southeast Regional Championships
@ Fredericksburg, Va.
8:00 AM
Tue., Sep. 23 Field Hockey vs. Wesley 4:00 PM
Audio
Tue., Sep. 23 Women's Soccer vs. Swarthmore 4:00 PM
Audio
Wed., Sep. 24 Men's Soccer at Catholic 4:00 PM
Live stats
Wed., Sep. 24 Women's Volleyball vs. Johns Hopkins 7:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Sep. 27 Sailing at St. Mary's College of Maryland Intersectional
@ St. Mary's
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 27 Sailing at North Fall Qualifier
@ Fordham
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Sep. 27 Men's Tennis at ITA Southeast Regional Championships
@ Fredericksburg, Va.
8:00 AM
Sat., Sep. 27 Women's Volleyball at Gettysburg 1:00 PM
Video
Sat., Sep. 27 Field Hockey at Gettysburg 1:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Sep. 27 Women's Volleyball vs. Kean
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
3:00 PM
Sat., Sep. 27 Men's Soccer at Franklin & Marshall 6:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Sep. 27 Women's Soccer at Gettysburg 7:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sun., Sep. 28 Sailing at St. Mary's College of Maryland Intersectional
@ St. Mary's
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Sep. 28 Sailing at North Fall Qualifier
@ Fordham
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Sep. 28 Men's Tennis at ITA Southeast Regional Championships
@ Fredericksburg, Va.
8:00 AM
Mon., Sep. 29 Men's Tennis at ITA Southeast Regional Championships
@ Fredericksburg, Va.
8:00 AM
Tue., Sep. 30 Women's Volleyball vs. Swarthmore 7:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Wed., Oct. 1 Men's Soccer at Haverford 4:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Wed., Oct. 1 Field Hockey vs. Bryn Mawr 4:00 PM
Audio
Wed., Oct. 1 Women's Soccer vs. Delaware Valley 4:00 PM
Audio
Thu., Oct. 2 Women's Volleyball at Goucher 7:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Oct. 4 Sailing at South Fall Qualifier
@ St. Mary's
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Oct. 4 Sailing at MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championships
@ Navy
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Oct. 4 Sailing at Jesuit Open Interconference
@ Fordham & Columbia
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Oct. 4 Men's Soccer at McDaniel 4:00 PM
Live stats
Sun., Oct. 5 Sailing at South Fall Qualifier
@ St. Mary's
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Oct. 5 Sailing at MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championships
@ Navy
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Oct. 5 Sailing at Jesuit Open Interconference
@ Fordham & Columbia
10:00 AM
Live stats
Tue., Oct. 7 Field Hockey at Wilson 4:00 PM
Tue., Oct. 7 Women's Volleyball at Catholic 7:00 PM
Wed., Oct. 8 Women's Soccer at Elizabethtown 7:00 PM
Live stats | Live stats
Thu., Oct. 9 Field Hockey at Swarthmore 4:00 PM
Video
Thu., Oct. 9 Women's Volleyball vs. Delaware Valley 7:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Oct. 11 Sailing at Moody Trophy
@ Rhode Island
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Oct. 11 Men's Rowing at Navy Day Regatta
@ Philadelphia, Pa.
Sat., Oct. 11 Women's Volleyball vs. Muhlenberg 12:30 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Oct. 11 Men's Soccer vs. Muhlenberg 1:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Sat., Oct. 11 Field Hockey vs. Muhlenberg 1:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Sat., Oct. 11 Women's Soccer vs. Muhlenberg 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Sat., Oct. 11 Women's Volleyball vs. Lancaster Bible 4:30 PM
Live stats | Video
Sun., Oct. 12 Sailing at Moody Trophy
@ Rhode Island
10:00 AM
Live stats
Wed., Oct. 15 Men's Soccer vs. Immaculata 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Wed., Oct. 15 Women's Soccer at Bryn Mawr 4:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Wed., Oct. 15 Women's Volleyball at Bryn Mawr 7:00 PM
Video
Sat., Oct. 18 Sailing at Ocean County Fall Open
@ Ocean County
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Oct. 18 Men's Rowing at Head of the Charles
@ Boston, Mass.
Sat., Oct. 18 Women's Rowing at Head of the Charles
@ Boston, Mass.
Sat., Oct. 18 Women's Volleyball at Dickinson 1:00 PM
Sat., Oct. 18 Field Hockey vs. Dickinson 1:00 PM
Audio
Sat., Oct. 18 Women's Soccer at Dickinson 1:00 PM
Video
Sat., Oct. 18 Men's Soccer vs. Ursinus 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Sun., Oct. 19 Sailing at Ocean County Fall Open
@ Ocean County
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Oct. 19 Men's Rowing at Head of the Charles
@ Boston, Mass.
Sun., Oct. 19 Women's Rowing at Head of the Charles
@ Boston, Mass.
Wed., Oct. 22 Field Hockey vs. Ursinus 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Wed., Oct. 22 Women's Volleyball at Ursinus 7:30 PM
Video
Wed., Oct. 22 Women's Soccer at Ursinus 7:30 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Oct. 25 Sailing at Kings Point Dinghy Open
@ Merchant Marine
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Oct. 25 Men's Rowing at Head of the Schuylkill (only if not selected for Head of the Charles)
@ Philadelphia, Pa.
Sat., Oct. 25 Women's Rowing at Head of the Schuylkill
@ Philadelphia, Pa.
Sat., Oct. 25 Women's Volleyball vs. Franklin & Marshall 12:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Oct. 25 Field Hockey at Franklin & Marshall 12:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Oct. 25 Women's Soccer vs. Franklin & Marshall 1:00 PM
Audio
Sat., Oct. 25 Men's Soccer at Gettysburg 4:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Oct. 25 Women's Volleyball vs. Goucher 4:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sun., Oct. 26 Sailing at Kings Point Dinghy Open
@ Merchant Marine
10:00 AM
Live stats
Tue., Oct. 28 Men's Soccer vs. Swarthmore 3:30 PM
Live stats | Audio
Wed., Oct. 29 Women's Soccer vs. Haverford 4:00 PM
Live stats | Audio
Wed., Oct. 29 Field Hockey at Haverford 7:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Wed., Oct. 29 Women's Volleyball vs. Haverford 7:30 PM
Live stats | Video
Sat., Nov. 1 Sailing at War Memorial - MAISA Fall Co-Ed Dinghy Championships
@ New York Maritime
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Nov. 1 Men's Rowing at Head of the Occoquan
@ Lorton, Va.
Sat., Nov. 1 Women's Rowing at Head of the Occoquan
@ Lorton, Va.
Sat., Nov. 1 Men's Swimming at Franklin & Marshall 1:00 PM
Sat., Nov. 1 Women's Swimming at Franklin & Marshall 1:00 PM
Sat., Nov. 1 Women's Volleyball at McDaniel 1:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Nov. 1 Field Hockey vs. McDaniel 1:00 PM
Audio
Sat., Nov. 1 Women's Soccer at McDaniel 1:00 PM
Live stats
Sat., Nov. 1 Men's Soccer at Johns Hopkins 4:30 PM
Live stats
Sun., Nov. 2 Sailing at War Memorial - MAISA Fall Co-Ed Dinghy Championships
@ New York Maritime
10:00 AM
Live stats
Wed., Nov. 5 Men's Swimming at Salisbury 5:00 PM
Wed., Nov. 5 Women's Swimming at Salisbury 5:00 PM
Wed., Nov. 5 Men's Soccer at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Wed., Nov. 5 Women's Volleyball at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Wed., Nov. 5 Field Hockey at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Wed., Nov. 5 Women's Soccer at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Sat., Nov. 8 Men's Rowing at Frostbite Regatta
@ Cherry Hill, N.J.
Sat., Nov. 8 Men's Swimming vs. Gettysburg 1:00 PM
Sat., Nov. 8 Women's Swimming vs. Gettysburg 1:00 PM
Sat., Nov. 8 Men's Soccer at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Sat., Nov. 8 Women's Volleyball at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Sat., Nov. 8 Field Hockey at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Sat., Nov. 8 Women's Soccer at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Sun., Nov. 9 Men's Soccer at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Live stats
Sun., Nov. 9 Women's Volleyball at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Sun., Nov. 9 Field Hockey at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Sun., Nov. 9 Women's Soccer at TBD
@ TBD
TBA
Sat., Nov. 15 Sailing at Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championships
@ Coast Guard
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Nov. 15 Sailing at Atlantic Coast Tournament
@ Hobart/William Smith
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sat., Nov. 15 Sailing at Atlantic Coast Women's Championships
@ MIT
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Nov. 16 Sailing at Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championships
@ Coast Guard
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Nov. 16 Sailing at Atlantic Coast Tournament
@ Hobart/William Smith
10:00 AM
Live stats
Sun., Nov. 16 Sailing at Atlantic Coast Women's Championships
@ MIT
10:00 AM
Live stats
Fri., Nov. 21 Men's Swimming at St. Mary's College of Maryland 5:30 PM
Fri., Nov. 21 Women's Swimming at St. Mary's College of Maryland 5:30 PM
Sat., Nov. 22 Women's Swimming vs. Bryn Mawr 1:00 PM
Fri., Dec. 5 Men's Swimming at Randolph-Macon Invitational
Fri., Dec. 5 Women's Swimming at Randolph-Macon Invitational
Sat., Dec. 6 Men's Swimming at Randolph-Macon Invitational
Sat., Dec. 6 Women's Swimming at Randolph-Macon Invitational
Fri., Jan. 16 Men's Swimming vs. Widener 5:30 PM
Fri., Jan. 16 Women's Swimming vs. Widener 5:30 PM
Sat., Jan. 17 Men's Swimming vs. Elizabethtown 1:00 PM
Sat., Jan. 17 Women's Swimming vs. Elizabethtown 1:00 PM
Sat., Jan. 24 Men's Swimming at Dickinson 2:00 PM
Sat., Jan. 24 Women's Swimming at Dickinson 2:00 PM
Wed., Jan. 28 Men's Swimming at Swarthmore 6:00 PM
Wed., Jan. 28 Women's Swimming at Swarthmore 6:00 PM
Sat., Jan. 31 Men's Swimming vs. Ursinus 1:00 PM
Sat., Jan. 31 Women's Swimming vs. Ursinus 1:00 PM
Sat., Feb. 7 Men's Swimming vs. McDaniel 1:00 PM
Sat., Feb. 7 Women's Swimming vs. McDaniel 1:00 PM
Fri., Feb. 20 Men's Swimming at Centennial Conference Championships
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Fri., Feb. 20 Women's Swimming at Centennial Conference Championships
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Sat., Feb. 21 Men's Swimming at Centennial Conference Championships
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Sat., Feb. 21 Women's Swimming at Centennial Conference Championships
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Sat., Feb. 21 Men's Lacrosse at Goucher 1:00 PM
Sun., Feb. 22 Men's Swimming at Centennial Conference Championships
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Sun., Feb. 22 Women's Swimming at Centennial Conference Championships
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Sat., Feb. 28 Women's Tennis vs. Catholic TBA
Sat., Feb. 28 Men's Lacrosse vs. Washington and Lee 1:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sun., Mar. 1 Men's Tennis vs. Albright TBA
Sun., Mar. 1 Women's Tennis vs. Albright TBA
Wed., Mar. 4 Men's Lacrosse at St. Mary's Coll. of Md. 3:00 PM
Sat., Mar. 7 Men's Lacrosse at Frostburg St. 1:00 PM
Wed., Mar. 11 Men's Tennis at Daemen
@ Tampa, Fla.
9:00 AM
Wed., Mar. 11 Women's Tennis at Daemen
@ Tampa, Fla.
9:00 AM
Wed., Mar. 11 Men's Lacrosse vs. Ohio Wesleyan 12:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Thu., Mar. 12 Men's Tennis at Northwestern (Minn.)
@ Tampa, Fla.
9:00 AM
Thu., Mar. 12 Women's Tennis at Northwestern (Minn.)
@ Tampa, Fla.
9:00 AM
Tue., Mar. 17 Men's Lacrosse vs. Amherst
@ Owings Mills, Md.
4:00 PM
Sat., Mar. 21 Men's Tennis vs. McDaniel TBA
Sat., Mar. 21 Women's Tennis at Dickinson TBA
Sat., Mar. 21 Men's Lacrosse vs. McDaniel 1:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Sun., Mar. 22 Men's Tennis at York (Pa.) 11:00 AM
Sun., Mar. 22 Women's Tennis at York (Pa.) 11:00 AM
Wed., Mar. 25 Women's Tennis vs. Ursinus 4:00 PM
Wed., Mar. 25 Men's Lacrosse at Haverford 7:00 PM
Sat., Mar. 28 Men's Tennis at Franklin & Marshall TBA
Sat., Mar. 28 Women's Tennis at Franklin & Marshall TBA
Sat., Mar. 28 Men's Lacrosse at Franklin & Marshall 1:00 PM
Tue., Mar. 31 Men's Tennis at Haverford 4:00 PM
Wed., Apr. 1 Women's Tennis vs. Swarthmore TBA
Sat., Apr. 4 Men's Tennis at Salisbury 11:00 AM
Sat., Apr. 4 Women's Tennis at Salisbury 11:00 AM
Sat., Apr. 4 Men's Lacrosse vs. Muhlenberg 1:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Wed., Apr. 8 Men's Tennis vs. Ursinus 4:00 PM
Wed., Apr. 8 Men's Lacrosse vs. Ursinus 7:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Fri., Apr. 10 Women's Tennis at Bryn Mawr College TBA
Sat., Apr. 11 Men's Tennis vs. Dickinson TBA
Sat., Apr. 11 Women's Tennis vs. Johns Hopkins TBA
Sat., Apr. 11 Men's Lacrosse vs. Dickinson 1:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Wed., Apr. 15 Women's Tennis at Haverford 4:00 PM
Fri., Apr. 17 Men's Tennis vs. Muhlenberg TBA
Fri., Apr. 17 Women's Tennis vs. Muhlenberg TBA
Sat., Apr. 18 Men's Tennis at Gettysburg TBA
Sat., Apr. 18 Women's Tennis at Gettysburg TBA
Sat., Apr. 18 Men's Lacrosse vs. Salisbury 1:00 PM
Live stats | Video
Wed., Apr. 22 Men's Tennis at Swarthmore TBA
Wed., Apr. 22 Men's Lacrosse at Swarthmore 7:00 PM
Thu., Apr. 23 Women's Tennis vs. McDaniel TBA
Sat., Apr. 25 Men's Tennis vs. Johns Hopkins TBA
Sat., Apr. 25 Men's Lacrosse at Gettysburg 1:00 PM
Wed., Apr. 29 Men's Lacrosse at TBD
@ TBA
TBA
Wed., Apr. 29 Men's Tennis at TBA
@ TBA
TBA
Wed., Apr. 29 Women's Tennis at TBA
@ TBA
TBA
Sat., May. 2 Men's Lacrosse at TBD
@ TBA
TBA
Sat., May. 2 Men's Tennis at TBA
@ TBA
TBA
Sat., May. 2 Women's Tennis at TBA
@ TBA
TBA
Sun., May. 3 Men's Tennis at TBA
@ TBA
TBA
Sun., May. 3 Women's Tennis at TBA
@ TBA
TBA

Fri., Aug. 29 Women's Volleyball vs. Penn St.-Altoona
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
W, 3-0 Final
Box Score | Recap
Fri., Aug. 29 Men's Soccer vs. Gwynedd Mercy W, 3-1 Final
Box Score | Recap | Photos
Fri., Aug. 29 Women's Volleyball vs. Messiah
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
W, 3-1 Final
Box Score | Recap

Washington Athletics Sportsman of the week
Hunter Nowicki
Senior lacrosse player Hunter Nowicki is this week's Shoreman of the Week. Nowicki scored four goals and assisted on five others in the Shoremen's two NCAA Division III Tournament games last week.
View Full Article
First Varsity Eight
The women's rowing team's first varsity eight shares this week's Shorewoman of the Week honor. The Shorewomen finished second in their heat and sixth in the grand final at the ECAC National Invitational Rowing Championships Sunday.
View Full Article

View: Mobile | Desktop